Horticultural Society
NEWTON SOLNEY VILLAGE SHOW
ADMISSION £1 CHILDREN UNDER 12 FREE
SHOW SCHEDULE
OFFICIALS
President: Mr Tony Freeman
Vice-President: Mr R Steele
Chairman: Mr C P Kitto
Secretary: Mrs E J Buchanan
36, Main Street, Newton Solney
Show Secretary: Mr A Archer
Treasurer: Mrs J Kitto
Committee: Mrs M Acford, Mr A Archer, Ms K Brittan,
Mrs J Mears, Mr T Norman
And Mrs J Wheeldon
RIP Terry Martin/Booth committee member for over 35 years
SCHEDULE OF PRIZES
1st prize – 70p, 2nd prize - 50p, 3rd prize – 30p
FLOWERS
Class
1 Roses, 3 blooms, any variety/varieties
2 Rose, large flowered, 1 specimen bloom
3 Roses, clustered, 3 stems
4 Chrysanthemums, any variety
5 Dahlias, 3 medium decorative, (not exceeding 220 mm diameter)
6 Dahlias, 3 cactus/semi-cactus
7 Dahlias, 3 small pompom (not exceeding 55mm diameter)
8 Dahlias, 3 any variety (not exceeding 170 mm in diameter)
9 Gladioli, 1 specimen spike
10 Six Pansies or Violas
11 Pot Plant (not cacti) for foliage, (container not exceeding 260mm in diameter)
12 Sweet Peas, 6 stems, any variety/varieties
13 Pot Plant (not cacti) for flower(s), (container not exceeding 260mm in diameter)
14 A container of cut flowers, 6 stems of more than one variety
15 Cactus or Succulent
16 Any flower not included in the schedule
FRUIT AND VEGETABLES
17 Apples – dessert – 4,
18 Apples – cooking – 4,
19 Onions, 4 dressed from seed or sets, 250gms or under
20 Onions, 3, as grown from seed or sets
21 Onions, 3 exhibition dressed from seed or sets over 250gms
22 Tomatoes, 4
23 Tomatoes, 9, small fruiting not exceeding 35mm in diameter
24 French beans, 6, climbing or dwarf
25 Runner Beans, 6
26 Longest Runner Bean, single
27 Shallots, any colour, 6, large exhibition
28 Shallots, any colour, 6, pickling type not exceeding 30mm in diameter
29 Beetroot, globe, 3, as grown, foliage trimmed to approx. 75mm
30 Carrots, 3, foliage trimmed to approx. 75mm
31 Marrow, 1
32 Potatoes, white of any shape, 4,
33 Potatoes, coloured of any shape, 4
34 Cabbage, green, 1
35 Parsnips, 3, foliage trimmed to approx. 75mm
36 Courgettes, 3, any variety
37 Collection of 6 kinds of vegetables
38 Any vegetable not included in the schedule
39 Any fruit not included in the schedule
40 A harvest box (not exceeding 53cm X 36cm) containing a selection of vegetables
41 Collection of different culinary herbs in water (individually labelled)
42 Vegetable tragedy, for fun, no points
NOVICES’ SECTION
(For exhibitors who have not previously won a first prize in classes 1-42 or the Novice Cup)
43 French or Runner Beans, 6
44 One specimen vegetable or fruit
45 A container of cut flowers
HOME MADE PRODUCE
46 Jar of Soft Fruit Jam
47 Jar of Fruit Jelly
48 Jar of Stone Fruit Jam (plum, etc)
49 Jar of Marmalade
50 Quiche (20cm) – with title card
51 Shortbread fingers,5
52 Victoria Jam Sandwich in 18cm tin approx (see last page)
53 A Loaf of Wholemeal Bread (0.5kg loaf tin)
54 Five White Bread Rolls
55 Banana Bread (see last page)
56 Five Fruit Scones
57 Jam Swiss Roll
58 Fruit Pie/Fruit Tart
59 Paté (flavour to be stated and recipe submitted)
60 Five Flapjacks
61 Five decorated Cup Cakes
62 Jar of Chutney
FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS
Space limits must be to schedule but height unlimited
63 “Two of a Kind” an arrangement of fresh flowers and foliage. Accessories allowed. Space permitted 46cm (width and depth)
64 “Arrangement in a Container”, using only containers available from the Secretary, space permitted 20cm - arrangements to be left for sale.
65 “Platinum Jubilee” an arrangement of fresh flowers and foliage. Space allowed 46 cm (width and depth).
66 “Have a Go” for exhibitors who have not won a first prize in classes
63 – 65 within the last 10 years. An arrangement of flowers and foliage. Space permitted 38cm (width and depth).
______________________________________________________
Entries in sections 67-89 should not have been previously exhibited.
HANDICRAFT
Handiwork should not have been worn or laundered.
67 Knitting and Crochet
68 Needlework and Embroidery
69 A handmade stuffed toy (sewn, knitted or crocheted)
70 Beadwork and textile crafts.
71 Pottery, woodwork, metalwork or any other work not included in classes 67-70
ART
Classes 72-76 may be priced for sale on the day – 10% commission will be deducted.
72 Watercolour – flowers
73 Watercolour – other
74 Oils and acrylic
75 Mixed media
76 Pastel, Pencil, pen and charcoal
PHOTOGRAPHS
(Prints – up to 7” X 5”), classes 77-81, multiple entries to be exhibited separately).
77 Photograph ‘Three mounted on a theme of your own choice’
(space limited, please restrict size of mount)
78 “Wildlife”
79 “Weather”
80 “Platinum Jubilee”
81 A Black & White photograph, any subject
JUNIOR CLASSES – Age to be stated
Up to and including 4 years
82 Painting or drawing
83 Decorated paper plate
5 to 7 years inclusive
84 Painting or drawing of the Queen
85 Mustard and cress grown in an unusual container (Size not to exceed
20 cms)
86 Decorate a gingerbread man
8 to 11 years inclusive
87 Painting or drawing of a Super Hero
88 4 cup cakes
89 Photograph – “Bugs”
______________________________________________________________
RULES
All exhibits must be grown or made by the exhibitor and entered in their own name.
- All entry fees to be paid at the time of entry - 20p per entry.
- The decision of the judge shall be final.
- All entries MUST be received by 11.45 am and staged by 12 noon on the day of the show.
- If there are less than five entries, second and third prizes awarded at the judges’ discretion.
- No exhibit to be moved when staged except by the stewards.
- No exhibit or prize cards to be moved before 4.45 pm.
- Exhibitors to provide own vases etc. Note: large and small vases are available for use on a first-come first-served basis.
Prize money may be collected from the Treasurer between 3.00 pm and 4.30 pm (on presentation of the special ticket from the back of the prize card).
Any money not collected on the day will be returned to funds.
It would be appreciated by the committee if exhibitors in classes 1-66 would kindly leave some exhibits for sale to help with Show funds.
SPECIAL PRIZES
(To be presented at 5.00 pm)
“The Garden News Shield”, plus £5 cash, for most points in classes 1-41 inclusive.
“The J Bailey Cup”, plus £5 cash, for most points in classes 1-16 inclusive.
“The Newton Solney Challenge Cup”, plus £5 cash, for most points in classes 17-41 inclusive.
“Novice Shield” plus £5 cash, for novices classes 43-45
“The Garden News’ Floral Art Shield”, plus £5 cash, for most points in “Floral Arrangements”.
“Produce Cup”, plus £5 cash, for most points in Produce Section.
“Handicraft Trophy”, plus £5 cash, for most points in classes 67-71.
“Vera Robinson Art Trophy”, plus £5 cash, for most points in classes 72-76.
“Sheila Freeman Photography Trophy”, plus £5 cash, for most points in classes 77-81.
“Ray Massey Trophy”, plus £5 cash, for most points in onion classes,
“T Vaughan Trophy”, plus £5 cash, for best exhibit in classes 17-41.
Junior Cups, plus £5, for most points in each group.
“President’s Choice”, Cup plus £5 cash,
“People’s Choice”, Certificate plus £5 cash, each chosen from best in section winners.
Points awarded: 1st 5 points, 2nd 3 points, 3rd 1 point
______________________________________________________
JUDGES
Mr C Nicklin Mrs R Higson
Mrs J Humphreys Mr M Payne
Mrs M Ottewell Mrs L Harris
Mrs M Dickson
AUCTIONEER
Mr T Freeman
STANDARD RECIPES FOR
VICTORIA JAM SANDWICH (CLASS 52)
175g butter
175g caster sugar
3 eggs
175g self-raising flour
Raspberry jam filling
___________________________________________________________________
BANANA BREAD (CLASS 55)
225g self-raising flour
1 level teaspoon bicarbonate of soda
a pinch of salt
175g caster sugar
75g butter
2 medium eggs - beaten
450g bananas weighed with skin, then peeled and mashed
100g walnuts, chopped
100g sultanas
1. Heat oven to 180C/160C fan/gas mark 4
2. Grease and line 1 kg loaf tin
3. Mix flour, bicarb and salt
4. Cream butter and sugar until pale and fluffy, add eggs
a little at a time alternately with the flour
5. Stir in remaining flour, bananas, walnuts and sultanas
and put into a prepared tin
6. Bake for about 75 minutes
7. Cool on wire rack